Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Lepidoblepharis sanctaemartae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Lepidoblepharis sanctaemartae
Species Authority: (Ruthven, 1916)
Synonym(s):
Lathrogecko sanctaemartae Ruthven, 1916

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-10-22
Assessor(s): Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Arredondo, J.C., Castro, F. & Ortega, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Lepidoblepharis sanctaemartae has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution and is not being impacted by any major threats. This species can be found in high densities and can tolerate habitat disturbance, so it is unlikely to be experiencing any significant population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2010 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in central and eastern Panama, northern Colombia, and extreme western Venezuela. This species has also been collected along the Caribbean coast of Colombia, from the Urabá region to the northwest of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (J.C. Arredondo pers. comm.), and into Venezuela in Serranía de Perijá (Rivas et al. 2002). In Panama, this species occurs in the lowlands of both slopes of Panama, at elevations from sea level to 600 m (Jaramillo et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be common in Colombia where in 2013 up to six individuals could be collected in one day (J.C. Arredondo unpubl. data 2013). In Panama, it is fairly common (R. Ibáñez unpubl. data 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species has been found in leaf litter on the forest floor (Heatwole and Sexton 1966). In Panama, it occurs in lowland dry and wet-moist forests (Jaramillo et al. 2010). It can also be found near human settlements, including large urban areas and commercial ports (J. Arredondo pers. comm.), but it has not been recorded in non-forested land in Panama, although it can survive in disturbed forest (R. Ibáñez and C. Jaramillo unpubl. data 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is occurring in the range of this species, due to logging and the expansion of agricultural activities, and the remaining habitat is occasionally fragmented by road building. However, as significant areas of undisturbed habitat remain, and this species appears to be somewhat adaptable, these should not be considered as major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas.

Citation: Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Arredondo, J.C., Castro, F. & Ortega, A. 2016. Lepidoblepharis sanctaemartae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178521A1537408. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided