Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis pachypus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis pachypus Cope, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Thick Anole
Synonym(s):
Norops pachypus (Cope, 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis pachypus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution range. This species is threatened by habitat loss, although it does occur in some protected areas. Research on habitat and threats, and population monitoring, is required to identify if a threat category is triggered in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in western Panama and in the Cordillera de Guanacaste and in the Cordillera de Talamanca in Costa Rica. It can be found between 1,370 to 2,500 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1370
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in moist montane forests. It is often found within moss-covered trees in primary or secondary forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to deforestation for agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Guanacaste National Park and may occur in several other protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama. Further research into population numbers, threats and habitat, and population monitoring, is suggested.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. 2011. Anolis pachypus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178509A7561197. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided