Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis tropidogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis tropidogaster (Boulenger, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Rough-bellied Day Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: This species was orginally named as Gonatodes kandianus forma tropidogaster Boulenger, 1885.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cnemaspis tropidogaster has been assessed as Data Deficient.  The exact distribution of this species is not known, there is uncertainty over its presence in India, and collections in the wild have been limited. Further research is needed to determine this species distribution and population status before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been found throughout Sri Lanka and one location in southwestern India (Inger et al. 1984). However, there are claims that this species is endemic only to Sri Lanka (Goonewardene et al. 2003). In the last assessment of Sri Lankan Cnemaspis genus, 22 species were recognized, which led to a revision of C. tropidogaster making it only applicable to the lectotype specimen, and no further populations of this species have been found in the wild (Manamendra-Aarachchi et al. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species mainly occurs in forested lowland areas (Inger et al. 1984, Taylor 1953). It has been found sheltering in rocky areas and caves (Goonewardene et al. 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by human activities including logging and expanding agriculture. In Sri Lanka, the growing human population may increase pressure on this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, but in places its distribution coincides with protected areas, including the Gal Oya National Park. Further research into its distribution and habitat requirements should be undertaken, and population monitoring is recommended.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: Removed a superflous citation which wasn't used in the text or taxonomic source. Citation was: de Lange, P.J., Cameron, E.K. and Murray, B.G. 1999. Alectryon excelsus subsp grandis(Sapindaceae): a new combination for an uncommon small tree endemic to the Three Kings Islands, New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 37: 7-16.

Citation: de Silva, A. 2010. Cnemaspis tropidogaster (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178508A109671123. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided