Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bothrops lutzi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothrops lutzi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Cerrado Lancehead
Spanish Boca de Sapo
Synonym(s):
Bothropoides lutzi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1915)
Bothrops iglesiasi Amaral, 1923
Lachesis lutzi Miranda-Ribeiro, 1915

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Costa, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Bothrops lutzi has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its wide distribution within Brazil. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not thought to be undergoing significant population declines. No conservation measures are required for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Brazil, in the states of Piaui, Bahia, western Pernambuco, eastern Goiás, northern Minas Gerais and Maranhão, including areas in Tocantins states (Campbell and Lamar, 2004). This species is found between sea level and 800 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Goiás, Maranhão, Minas Gerais, Pernambuco, Piauí, Tocantins)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in savanna and thornscrub.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species.

Citation: Costa, G.C. 2010. Bothrops lutzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178493A7558158. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided