Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotalus durissus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Crotalus durissus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Cascabel Rattlesnake, South American Rattlesnake, Neotropical Rattlesnake, Yucatan Rattlesnake
Synonym(s):
Crotalus cascavella Wagler, 1824
Crotalus cumanensis Humboldt, 1811
Crotalus dryinas Linnaeus, 1758
Crotalus loeflingii Humboldt, 1811
Crotalus terrificus Boulenger, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: This species has eight subspecies:
C. durissus cumanensis Humboldt, 1811
C. durissus dryinas Linnaeus, 1758
C. durissus durissus Linnaeus, 1758)
C. durissus marajoensis (Hoge, 1966)
C. durissus ruruima (Hoge, 1965)
C. durissus terrificus (Laurenti, 1768)
C. durissus trigonicus (Harris & Simmons, 1978)
C. durissus unicolor Lidth de Jeude, 1887.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Martins, M. & Lamar, W.W.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Crotalus durissus has been assessed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution and its tolerance of a broad range of habitats. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges discontinuously from Colombia to Argentina in South America. It occurs in all mainland countries in South America except Ecuador and Chile. This species is found between sea level and an elevation of 2,000 m above sea level. The rearrangement of Campbell and Lamar (2004) based on morphology was corroborated by the molecular data of Wuster et al. (2005). Thus, C. durissus should be considered a species restricted to South America (M. Martins pers. comm. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Paraguay; Peru; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a broad range of habitats, ranging from dry sparsely vegetated stony areas or desert, to savanna and grasslands (M. Martins pers. comm. 2010).  It may occasionally be found in forest, although this is not a preferred habitat. It feeds almost exclusively on mammals, eating lizards only rarely (less than 5% of the diet) (M. Martins pers. comm. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its wide range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. No further conservation measures are required.

Citation: Martins, M. & Lamar, W.W. 2010. Crotalus durissus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178477A7554740. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided