Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiglossus frontoparietalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Amphiglossus frontoparietalis (Boulenger, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Tree Skink
Synonym(s):
Amphiglossus praeornatus (Angel, 1938)
Scelotes frontoparietalis (Boulenger, 1889)
Scelotes praeornatus Angel, 1938
Sepsina frontoparietalis Boulenger, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Amphiglossus frontoparietalis has been assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution in eastern Madagascar. No major threats have been reported and this species is unlikely to be undergoing a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known throughout the eastern rainforest of Madagascar, as far south as Analalava (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known to occur in rainforest. Raxworthy and Nussbaum (1993) report that this species is found in forest not dominated by bamboo. Seven specimens from Vondrozo were collected within rainforest, under a fallen tree trunk and under stones near a brook; it has also been found inside a rotten tree trunk, at 1m above ground level (Glaw and Vences 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its wide distribution, it is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas, including the Befotaka-Midongy National Park (Bora et al. 2007) . Further research and monitoring of the population, habitat preferences and status, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Vences, M. 2010. Amphiglossus frontoparietalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178468A7552964. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided