Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenotus leonhardii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ctenotus leonhardii (Sternfeld, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Common Desert Ctenotus, Leonhardi's Ctenotus
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma leonhardii Sternfeld, 1919

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-23
Assessor(s): How, R., Gaikhorst, G., Ford, S. & Cowan, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Harris, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because there are no major threats impacting on this species. This species is also reported to be common and cannot be considered as threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species distribution extends from the central western coast of Western Australia through central Australia to Queensland and New South Wales (Cogger 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species with a generally stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in acacia woodland, shrublands and sandplain deserts with spinifex (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It is also found in habitats with sandy to heavy loam soils and stony soils associated with centralian ridges (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). It is usually found on hard surfaces. This species is oviparous, with clutch sizes ranging from 2-7, with a mean of 5.8 (Pianka 1969). Hatchlings can have a snout-vent length ranging from 30-33 mm (James 1991). Males are known to be mature at a snout-vent length of 53 mm and females at 54 mm (James 1991). They are slow to mature, taking at least 18 months (James 1991). They are also known to reach seven years of age and their maximum size has been recorded as 79 mm (Read 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. This species is known to have undergone introgressive hybridization with Ctenotus quattuordecimlineatus (Rabosky et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution coincides with protected areas, including Uluru - Kata Tjuta National Park.

Citation: How, R., Gaikhorst, G., Ford, S. & Cowan, M. 2017. Ctenotus leonhardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178448A101747235. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided