Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis caquetae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis caquetae
Species Authority: Williams, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Caqueta Anole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis caquetae has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and accurate distribution data available, as well as a lack of understanding about the impact of threat processes. This species is only known from its type locality. Further research should therefore be carried out on the distribution, population, and threats to this species before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of A. caquetae can be made. If the threat of coca plantation development has a negative impact on the species and is not found elsewhere during surveys, it is likely to qualify for a threatened category in future reassessments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to only be known from the species' type locality, Camp Soratama on the the upper Rio Apaporis, Caqueta, Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be rare (F. Castro pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a lowland species found in seasonally flooded forest habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region around the species' type locality is remote, with few settlements and a very low population density. This area is well known for large coca plantations, however, the impact that the resulting habitat transformation and fragmentation of the habitat would have on the species is unknown (R.M. Castañeda pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research should be carried out into the population, distribution, and threats to this species.

Citation: Castañeda, R.M., Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis caquetae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided