Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis guafe 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis guafe Estrada & Garrido, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Cabo Cruz Banded Anole
Synonym(s):
Norops guafe (Estrada & Garrido, 1991)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Powell, R., Mayer, G.C. & Hedges, S.B.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Wilson, P., Sears, J., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis guafe has been assessed as Endangered as it has an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 630 km2, and is found at only one location in which its habitat is being continually degraded. The species should be monitored to ensure any decrease in abundance triggers a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Meseta de Cabo Cruz in southern Cuba and has an estimated area of distribution of 628 km2. This species can be found from sea level to 275 m above.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):275
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits xeric coastal scrub and extends inland into dry evergreen forests (Estrada and Garrido 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to agriculture and illegal logging which it will be particularly vulnerable to due to its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Desembarco del Granma National Park which was designated in 1986. More research is needed into the ecology, distribution, and habitat status of this species. Population and habitat monitoring is also recommended.

Citation: Powell, R., Mayer, G.C. & Hedges, S.B. 2011. Anolis guafe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178438A7547043. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided