Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis gemmosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis gemmosus
Species Authority: O'Shaughnessy, 1875
Common Name(s):
English O'Shaughnessy's Anole
Spanish Camaleón Sudamericano Gema del Subtrópico
Synonym(s):
Dactyloa gemmosa (O'Shaughnessy, 1875)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis gemmosus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its moderately large distribution, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing significant declines to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, this species should be monitored as it is threatened by habitat loss and degradation, which has caused its range to become fragmented.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the western foothills of the Andes (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2010), from the state of Cotopaxi in Ecuador to the department of Narino in Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be common at the mid-elevations at which its occurs, and its cryptic nature may be why it is not found more frequently (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from cloud forest and the foothill areas of the Andes.  There is evidence that this species is tolerant of disturbed habitat having been found along degraded roadsides, former agricultural land with regenerating forest, and in thickets adjacent to current agricultural areas D.F. (Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest habitat within the range of this species has been severely fragmented due to urbanization and clearing for agriculture. The human population in this region is still growing, resulting in increased pressure on the remaining undisturbed forest patches.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Monitoring and further research into the population and threats to this species should take place.

Citation: Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. & Mayer, G.C. 2010. Anolis gemmosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided