Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptelytrops albolabris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Cryptelytrops albolabris (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Pitviper, White-lipped Tree Viper
Synonym(s):
Trimeresurus albolabris Gray, 1842
Trimesurus albolabris Gray, 1842 [unjustified emendation]
Taxonomic Notes: Cryptelytrops insularis was split from C. albolabris (Malhotra & Thorpe 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Stuart, B., Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q. & Auliya, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Bauder, J.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cryptelytrops albolabris has been listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats including modified environments, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing population declines due to a lack of widespread major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Myanmar across southern China (including Hainan and Hong Kong) and southward to Java, Indonesia (Zhao and Adler 1993; David and Vogel 1996; Leviton et al. 2008). It is widespread throughout this area, and occurs from sea level to 1,200 m asl in Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. September 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common or very common throughout most of its range, but rare on Sumatra (David and Vogel 1996). It is seemingly the most abundant pitviper in Myanmar (G. Zug pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This viviparous species can be found in a variety of habitats from montane forests to open lowland plains, shrubland, and cultivated areas near human settlements. It is known to remain abundant in highly degraded and altered habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In southern Vietnam this snake is collected, as embryos of this live-bearing snake are eaten (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. September 2011). In Thailand the snake occurs in the domestic pet trade in small numbers (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. September 2011). Somaweera and Somaweera (2010) report that green pit vipers are common in snake wine, but were not able to distinguish between species. Due to its abundance in modified habitats, C. albolabris probably forms a significant part of this trade (B. Stuart pers. comm. September 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This venomous species is commonly persecuted by humans when encountered, and this is probably the major threat to the snake. This is probably not sufficient to cause population declines in this common viper at present (B. Stuart pers. comm. September 2011). It is unlikely that this species is being impacted upon by any other significant threats across its range, as it adapts readily to modified habitats. The snake is collected, particularly in Vietnam for use in food and traditional medicine (snake wine), and this may represent a localized threat (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. September 2011). Nevertheless, this snake is probably not subject to overexploitation (B. Stuart pers. comm. September 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field studies to determine the geographic range limits of this species with respect to C. insularis are needed. This snake is found in many protected areas, and no species-specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Stuart, B., Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q. & Auliya, M. 2012. Cryptelytrops albolabris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178433A1534017. . Downloaded on 15 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided