Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panaspis quattuordigitata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Panaspis quattuordigitata (Sternfeld, 1912)
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma quattuordigitata Sternfeld, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Panaspis quattuordigitata has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and accurate distribution data. Deforestation is a major threat in certain regions of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, however, it is unknown if this impacting upon P. quattuordigitata. Further research should be carried out in order to make a more informed assessment of the conservation status of this species in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to inhabit the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Welch 1982). More specific details of its distribution are unavailable.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat types of the Democratic Republic of the Congo vary from moist lowland forest throughout much of the country, to dry savanna and grassland in the south. It is unknown which habitats P. quattuordigitata can be found in, as distributional information past the country level is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat in certain regions of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, namely the Lower Congo, where forest is cleared by slash-and-burn agriculture (Iloweka 2004). It is unknown whether these threats are significantly impacting upon population numbers of this species, as its habitat preferences are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into its distribution, ecology, population size, habitat status and threats is needed.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Panaspis quattuordigitata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178427A7544995. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided