Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atheris hirsuta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Atheris hirsuta
Species Authority: Ernst & Rödel, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Tai Hairy Bush Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-17
Assessor(s): Rödel , M.-O. & Chirio, L.
Reviewer(s): Penner, J. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, N.
Justification:
This species is only known from the original description and there is no information about its habitat, true distribution, population status or exposure to threats. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
History:
2010 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Tai National Park in the southwest of Côte d'Ivoire (Ernst and Rödel 2002). The extent of the species' range within or beyond the park boundary is unclear; the type locality is described as being "about 6 km West of the 'Station de Recherche en Ecologie Tropicale'" (the station itself is at 5º 50' N, 7º 19'W). Occurs up to 250 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, which appears to be known only from the holotype.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was found in secondary rainforest between a field station and the town of Taï (Ernst and Rödel 2002). It was collected on a dirt road during heavy rain, however, it is adapted to an arboreal lifestyle (Ernst and Rödel 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is presumably not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tai National Park preserves the largest protected rainforest in West Africa (Ernst and Rödel 2002). Forest habitat outside the national park is fragmented and being degraded due to agricultural and human population expansion, and these pressures are likely to extend into the national park. It is unknown whether and to what extent this species is at risk from these pressures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, it is found within Tai National Park. Further surveys are needed to rediscover this species, clarify the extent of its range, and establish whether it is subject to any threats.

Citation: Rödel , M.-O. & Chirio, L. 2013. Atheris hirsuta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided