Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidophis pardalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TROPIDOPHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tropidophis pardalis
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Brown Trope
Synonym(s):
Boa pardalis Gundlach, 1840
Ungalia pardalis (Gundlach, 1840)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Powell, R., Hedges, B.& Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Tropidophis pardalis has been assessed as Least Concern, as it is found in a broad area of western Cuba (its distribution elsewhere in Cuba is poorly known) and surrounding islets, with no major threats affecting the species at present. However, as habitat loss is extensive on Cuba, any future declines of the habitat, range or population of this species could lead to a threatened category in future assessments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits Cuba and neighbouring islands, including the Archipelago de Sabana-Camaguey (Cayo Coco, Cayo Paredon Grande) and Isla de la Juventud (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). Its primary distribution on the main island is in western Cuba, including Pinar del Rio and La Habana provinces. The species is known from relatively few localities elsewhere in Cuba, and is clearly not continuously distributed throughout the island.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the past, this species has been found in moderate abundance in some localities, such as around the city of Havana. It is also one of the more frequently encountered Cuban species in the genus Tropidophis. However, its range is disjunct, even in western Cuba, and it is not among the most common snakes in Cuba (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Not much is known about this species' ecology, but it appears to be mesophilic and has been found in wooded areas, parks, river banks, and rain forest (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). It is nocturnal and ground-dwelling, being found during the day under rocks in cave hollows, in rock piles in recently cut woods and on rocky hills. It has also been found in grass stalking Anolis and amidst palm fronds on the ground (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). All species of the Tropidophis genus are viviparous (Hedges 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While most of Cuba had been originally forested, currently only a small proportion of the original vegetation remains. This has been attributed to the agricultural and industrial growth, along with the population explosion of the first half of the 20th Century (Portela and Aguirre 2000). Sugar cane, coffee and rice plantations now cover much of the lowlands. In Holguin province, a long history of logging, extraction of non-timber forest products, and agriculture have contributed to the land cover change (Fa et al. 2002). However, as this species has wide habitat tolerances, these are not perceived as major threats at present.

As is the case in many other regions worldwide, snakes are routinely persecuted in Cuba. The extent to which this may be affecting the population is unknown, but effects of persecution are likely to be highly localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Powell, R., Hedges, B.& Mayer, G.C. 2010. Tropidophis pardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided