Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echis pyramidum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Echis pyramidum (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Egyptian Saw-scaled Viper
Synonym(s):
Echis khosatzkii Cherlin, 1990
Scytale pyramidum Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1827
Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of a species complex needing resolution.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Joger, U., Geniez, P., Crochet, P-A. & Baha El Din, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Mateo, J.A., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Echis pyramidum is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be undergoing significant declines to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, in parts of its range, declines are likely, so that conservation measures are needed in these areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in north and eastern Africa and is distributed from Libya and Egypt south to Uganda and Kenya. It also possibly occurs on the Arabian Peninsula in Yemen, Saudi Arabia, and Oman but this requires confirmation. It can occur from sea level up to 1,000 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Libya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species south of the Sahara, though it is only known from isolated populations in the north of its range. It is uncommon and declining in Egypt.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in rocky places and semi-arid areas with sparse vegetation. It can sometimes be found in dry grassland, cultivated land and rural gardens. It is often restricted to areas within oases. Animals in the north of the species' range tend to hibernate in groups which are susceptible to over-harvesting. This species is viviparous.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the pet trade, particularly in Egypt and Kenya. In Egypt, large numbers are collected for venom extraction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly venomous and is therefore persecuted throughout its range where it often occurs near human habitation. It is also collected for the pet trade, particularly in Egypt and Kenya. Large numbers are collected in Egypt for venom extraction, and these animals are generally not released back into the wild.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range includes several protected areas. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve this species complex. The range limits and harvest levels of this species also need to be determined.

Citation: Joger, U., Geniez, P., Crochet, P-A. & Baha El Din, S. 2010. Echis pyramidum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178401A7539376. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided