Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carlia gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Carlia gracilis Storr, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Slender Rainbow Skink
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from east Arnhem land show differentiation and are poorly surveyed (C. Moritz pers. comm. 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-20
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Moritz, C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern as it has a large distribution, it is reported to be common and has no known current or future threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in far northern Western Australia, where it is restricted to the northern Kimberley from Mitchell Plateau eastwards. It is also found in the Northern Territory, with most records from the western side of Arnhem Land with additional range surveys needed in this region (Wilson and Swan 2013, Cogger 2014). Found at all elevations in this area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common to abundant, with generally stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open woodlands and forests. It lives in the leaf litter in well watered habitats such as vine thickets and monsoon forests, usually along river margins (Wilson and Swan 2013; Wilson and Knowles, cited in Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species. Fire events seem to have no significant events on the species (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).


 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. The species has been recorded from a large number of Aboriginal Reserves and National Parks (G. Shea pers. comm. 2017).

Citation: Shea, G. & Moritz, C. 2017. Carlia gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178400A101746879. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided