Poeciliopsis sonorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poeciliopsis sonorensis
Species Authority: (Girard, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Yaqui Topminnow, Sonora Topminnow
Girardinus sonoriensis Girard, 1859
Poeciliopsis occidentalis subspecies sonorensis (Girard, 1859)
Taxonomic Notes: According to FishBase Poeciliopsis occidentalis sonoriensis is valid as Poeciliopsis occidentalis, (Baird & Girard, 1853) . But following Eschmeyer seems to be valid as a subspecies

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1a+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Poeciliopsis sonorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17838A7535085. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided