Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stenocercus marmoratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Stenocercus marmoratus (Duméril & Bibron, 1837)
Synonym(s):
Heterotropis marmoratus (Duméril & Bibron, 1837)
Stenocercus difficilis Werner, 1910
Trachycyclus marmoratus Duméril & Bibron, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-11-13
Assessor(s): Aguayo, R., Aparicio, J., Arzamendia, V., Fitzgerald, L., Giraudo, A., Gonzales, L., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Muñoz, A., Pelegrin, N., Scrocchi, G. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Stenocercus marmoratus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a wide large distribution and is not being impacted by any major threats, and so far population declines are only reported locally such as in Cochabamba.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cochabamba, Bolivia, south to Cuesta Los Coloraditos, and Salta Province, Argentina. It is found at elevations of 1,000-3,350 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Repeated observations of this species indicate it is declining in Cochabamba (A. Muñoz pers. comm.), but populations in Santa Cruz, Bolivia, appear stable (L. Gonzalez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on rocky outcrops and other sunny areas in dry scrub and low forest habitat, or at the forest edge. In Bolivia, remnant populations persist on rocky outcrops that are now surrounded by agricultural lands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Each year during Holy Week in Cochabamba, local inhabitants catch and kill lizards, including this species, in the belief that it absolves them of sins.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally threatened in some parts of its range by habitat degradation associated with agriculture and local religious traditions (which have caused a population decline in Cochabamba; A. Muñoz pers. comm.), however, due to its large distribution this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, although the species occurs in Tunari, Amboró, Toro Toro, and Tariquia National Parks and in Rio Grande Valles Cruceños departmental reserve. Research on the effects of fragmentation on population trends would help clarify the conservation status.

Citation: Aguayo, R., Aparicio, J., Arzamendia, V., Fitzgerald, L., Giraudo, A., Gonzales, L., Kacoliris, F., Montero, R., Muñoz, A., Pelegrin, N., Scrocchi, G. & Williams, J. 2016. Stenocercus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178379A56372087. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided