Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudemoia baudini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Pseudemoia baudini (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Baudin’s Skink, Bight Coast Skink, Great Bight Cool-skink
Synonym(s):
Emoia baudini (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Eumeces baudini Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Leiolopisma baudini (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Lygosoma baudini (Duméril & Bibron, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-22
Assessor(s): Shea, G. & Cogger, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chanson, J.S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although it is restricted only to the coast, there are no major threats affecting it throughout its range, and there is no decline in its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian species has a patchy distribution across the coast and islands of the Great Australian Bight, from Eyre Peninsula westward to Point Culver. It is only found from a few localities and despite extensive fauna surveys along the coast in the last 15 years very few specimens have been found (M. Hutchinson pers. comm. 2010). Therefore it is unlikely that this species is uniformly distributed along the coast of the Great Australian Blight (M. Hutchinson pers. comm. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:M. Hutchinson (pers. comm.) states that this species is not rare, but not common either. Overall, it is thought to have stable populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits coastal dunes and shrublands. M. Hutchinson (pers. comm. 2008) states that this species is almost always confined to within one kilometre of the high tide mark along the coast, where it lives in leaf litter, tussock grass, and dense coastal shrubs as well as under dead seaweed above the tide line.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no recorded use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coastal developments along the west coast of the Eyre Peninsula are likely to result in clearing of coastal vegetation and a corresponding negative impact on this species (M. Hutchinson pers. comm.). However, much of the range of this species is in remote, semi-arid coastal dune-fields with limited access points and few people (H. Cogger pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is recorded from Nuytsland Nature Reserve and Lincoln National Park.

Citation: Shea, G. & Cogger, H. 2017. Pseudemoia baudini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178365A101745926. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided