Poecilia sulphuraria 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poecilia sulphuraria
Species Authority: (Álvarez, 1948)
Common Name(s):
English Sulphur Molly
Spanish Molly del Teapa
Mollienesia sulphuraria Álvarez, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ac+2ce, B1+2ac, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Poecilia sulphuraria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17833A7524692. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided