Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocodilurus amazonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TEIIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocodilurus amazonicus
Species Authority: (Daudin, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Crocodile Tegu
Synonym(s):
Crocodilurus lacertinus (Daudin, 1802)
Crocodilurus ocellatus Spix, 1825
Tupinambis lacertinus Daudin, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Martins, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Crocodilurus amazonicus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. Although this species is locally threatened by deforestation; these factors are not considered to be major widespread threats and this species is not thought to be undergoing a population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Colombia, Venezuela, French Guiana, Brazil (in the states of Amazonas, Para, Amapa, Mato Grosso, Roraima and Rondonia), Peru (Rio Orosa), and possibly in Guyana and Suriname. This species is confined to local and small populations in the western portion of its range (W. Lamar pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima); Colombia; French Guiana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in areas of seasonally flooded forests along all large rivers of Amazonia (M. Martins pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a semi-aquatic lizard known from the margins of rivers, lakes and from inundated forest. Martins (2006) states that the species is always associated with flooded forests, and has never been seen in streams through non-flooded forests.

This species feeds on terrestrial and aquatic vertebrates and invertebrates including amphibians, reptiles, fish, crabs and spiders. Vertebrates form about one third of its diet.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species; however, it may be locally threatened as a result of deforestation and urban expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is a CITES Appendix II species. In many places its distribution coincides with protected areas (e.g. it certainly occurs in almost all large reserves in Brazilian Amazonia, which represent more that 200,000 km² of protected forests), probably providing safeguards to threats such as deforestation (M. Martins pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Martins, M. 2010. Crocodilurus amazonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided