Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gehyra butleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Gehyra butleri Boulenger, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Butler's Dtella, Butler's Four-clawed Gecko
Synonym(s):
Peropus butleri (Boulenger, 1900)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is probably a synonym of Gehyra mutilata (Wiegmann, 1834) (L. Grismer pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Grismer, L.L. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Gehyra butleri has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population data and uncertainty about any threats to the species. Further research is needed on this species before a more accurate assessment on its conservation status can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Kuala Lumpur and Cameron Highlands in Pahang state, Malaysia. The original listing of Selangor by Boulenger is incorrect and the collection refers to Kuala Lumpur (L. Grismer pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very hard to find and is only reported from a few collections (L. Grismer pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat preferences for this species are not known, but it is likely to inhabit moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes, but habitat degradation is a possibility.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into its ecology, population size, habitat status, and threats is required.

Citation: Grismer, L.L. & Ineich, I. 2010. Gehyra butleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178312A7520376. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided