Podoxymys roraimae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Podoxymys roraimae
Species Authority: Anthony, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Roraima Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a very restricted area of occupancy and is known from only a single location. Its known extent of occurrence in Venezuela is only 250 km² and further surveys are needed to determine the range and threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Venezuelan side of Mount Roraima on the Guyana, Venezuela and Brazil border (Fonseca et al., 1996, Musser and Carleton, 2005); it probably occurs on other neighbouring areas within Venezuela (Linares, 1998) as well as adjacent Brazil and Guyana.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is known only by the original type series of 5 specimens and a single specimen reported by Pérez-Zapata et al. (1992).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on upper montaine slopes (forest), 1,500 to 2,000 m altitude (Patton pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Mont Roraima National Park.

Citation: Patton, J. & Catzeflis, F. 2008. Podoxymys roraimae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17831A7519812. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided