Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus pimienta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus pimienta Thomas, Hedges & Garrido, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Pepper Sphaero, Cuban Pepper Sphaero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Fong, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Hanson, S. & Hedges, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodríguez, J.
Justification:
Sphaerodactylus pimienta has been assessed as Endangered because its distribution is restricted to a small area (about 330 km²) and it occurs in two locations. Although it is found in a protected area, outside this area, its habitat is threatened with agricultural expansion and urban development. Further research into the distribution, population, habitat status, and threats to this rare species should be implemented.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only a small area in the foothills of the Sierra Maestra of eastern Cuba, at elevations of 260–465 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):260
Upper elevation limit (metres):465
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is among the rarest lizards within its range, with only eight specimens collected in the type series during three visits to the area (S.B. Hedges pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is often associated with dead agaves in karst regions, sometimes on very steep slopes. It is an egg laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While most of Cuba was originally forested, less than 20% of forest cover remained by 1993 (Hedges and Woods 1993), and habitat loss has remained prevalent. Because the species appears to prefer vegetated karst areas and may be reliant on deadwood, the expansion of agriculture and urban development in its range often results in deforestation of even rocky areas and is likely to represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known species-specific conservation measures are in place for this species. It is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) in the Cuban National Red List assessment and it is found in Reserva Florística Manejada Pozo Prieto (González et al. 2012), but does not have a legal designation at present (CNAP 2013). Further research into the distribution, population, habitat status, and threats to this species should be implemented.

Citation: Fong, A. 2017. Sphaerodactylus pimienta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T178305A75605641. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided