Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidophyma reticulatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Xantusiidae

Scientific Name: Lepidophyma reticulatum Taylor, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Costa Rican Tropical Night Lizard
Spanish Lagartija Nocturna de Costa Rica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G., Bonilla, F., Acosta Chaves, V., Porras, L.W. & Solórzano, A.
Justification:
Lepidophyma reticulatum has been assessed as Least Concern because although the species' range is somewhat restricted, this lizard readily occurs in heavily disturbed areas, it occurs in many protected areas, and there are no known major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the Pacific versant of Costa Rica from Tilaran, Guanacaste Province, to the Peninsula de Osa and San Vito de Java in Puntarenas Province (Bezy 1989). It also occurs at Bajo de Mina (Renaciamiento de Chiriqui), in adjacent Panama (Batista unpubl. data). This species is found at elevations between 10 and 1,250 meters (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon in Costa Rica.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a unisexual, all-female entity (Bezy 1989). It inhabits moist lowland and premontane forest areas. It occurs in old growth and second forest, riparian forest surrounded by pastures, and under floors of houses and discarded debris. Apparently it needs places to hide such as under fallen trees, small caves, or other cover.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no known major threats. Locally, habitat is being converted to agricultural uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, it occurs in La Cangreja, Carrara, Piedras Blancas, and Corcovado national parks, and Golfo Dulce Forest Reserve. Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.

Citation: Chaves, G. 2013. Lepidophyma reticulatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T178294A1530563. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided