Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamprolepis nieuwenhuisi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lamprolepis nieuwenhuisi (Lidth de Jeude, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Nieuwenhuis' Skink
Synonym(s):
Dasia nieuwenhuisi (Lidth de Jeude, 1905)
Lygosoma nieuwenhuisi Lidth de Jeude, 1905
Taxonomic Notes:

According to current research findings in preparation by M. Auliya, Lamprolepis nieuwenhuisii very likely represents a junior synonym of Lamprolepis vyneri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lamprolepis nieuwenhuisi has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a moderately wide distribution across northern Borneo, and although this forest-dependent species is threatened by deforestation of lowland forest habitat, especially due to expanding oil palm plantations, there is no evidence of a population decline. Its montane distribution is thought to afford it some protection from the higher rates of decline known from the lowland forest regions of Borneo. Further research and monitoring is needed to ensure this species does not trigger a higher threatened category in future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Borneo (Malkmus et al. 2002). It has been recorded at 915 m above sea level on Mount Kinabalu in northern Borneo (Greer 1970). In 1996, L. vyneri (recorded as L. nieuwenhuisi) was recorded in West Kalimantan (Auliya 2006). L. nieuwenhuisi has been described from Long Bloe (Blu or Bloeoe) on the upper reaches of Sungei Mahakam in Kalimantan, while L. vyneri was further described from isolated localities in northern Borneo, such as at Nanga Tekalit Camp on Sungei Mengiong, Kapit Division, at Pangkalan Lobang, Niah National Park, Miri Division, and at Kiau and Mahunbayon, Gunung Kinabalu National Park, Ranau District (Das 2004). In 2006 L. vyneri was recorded in the Tanjung Puting National Park in Central Kalimantan (R. Bonke and M. Auliya pers. comms. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is thought that this species inhabits the canopy and rarely descends to the forest floor (Malkmus et al. 2002). This species inhabits lowland and montane rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is extensive deforestation in Indonesia for conversion to agriculture and plantations. From 1985-1997, it is estimated that 21-25% of the forest across Kalimantan was lost (FWI and GFW 2002). More recent estimates are unavailable. This species may be especially vulnerable to the impacts of deforestation, as this species is arboreal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution does coincide with protected areas. It is known to inhabit the Gunung Kinabalu National Park in Sabah, Malaysia, which has an area of 753 km². It is also known from Niah National Park, in Sarawak, Malaysia, which has an area of 35 km². Both of these protected areas are IUCN Category II. Further research is needed on the biology and ecology, threats, habitat status, and abundance of this species, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Auliya, M. 2010. Lamprolepis nieuwenhuisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178293A7515821. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided