Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis cusuco

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis cusuco
Species Authority: (McCranie, Köhler & Wilson, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Norops cusuco McCranie, Köhler & Wilson, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Zamin, T., Wren, S., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Endangered as it has an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 300 km2 and is only found in one area, a National Park. Its habitat is under threat from deforestation for agricultural land use in the park's buffer zones. This species requires more research into its threats and ecology and also requires continuous monitoring to ensure any population declines are detected early.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported to be endemic to Parque Nacional El Cusuco which is located in the Sierra de Omoa, north-west Honduras. Here, it has been recorded from two localities. The area in which this species occurs is approximately 314 km2. This species occurs between 1,300 to 1,935 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to have a stable population (Wilson and McCranie 2003, Townsend 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lower montane and pre-montane wet forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to the conversion of forest land to agricultural land in the buffer zones of the National Park (Townsend 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' distribution range coincides with the Parque Nacional El Cusuco which was established in 1987. Further research into the threats and habitat preferences of this species is needed, as is population monitoring.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis cusuco. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided