Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus streptophorus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus streptophorus Thomas & Schwartz, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Hispaniolan Small-eared Sphaero
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized:

Sphaerodactylus streptophorus sphenophanes Thomas & Schwartz 1983
Sphaerodactylus streptophorus streptophorus Thomas & Schwartz 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-24
Assessor(s): Hedges, B., Powell, R. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hanson, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable due to its limited distribution (with an extent of occurrence of 7,606 km2), severely fragmented subpopulations and ongoing threats from expanding agricultural and farming activities, charcoal production and wood harvesting that continues to reduce the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southern Hispaniola, where it occurs on the Barahona Peninsula west into the Massif de la Selle, and southern Haiti, including the base of Tiburon Peninsula. It has been found from sea level to about 425 m asl (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):425
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits xeric to mesic environments. It has been found in leaf litter, under rocks and rubbish piles, in coffee and banana plantations, and in Artocarpus and Mangifera litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to agriculture and pastureland expansion, charcoal production and wood harvesting. Although it has been found in disturbed areas it is always associated with forest pockets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into its distribution, abundance, and population trends should be carried out to have more knowledge about how the threats are impacting the species. It is found in Sierra de Bahoruco National Park but currently it is ineffective in protecting the forest against deforestation. Effective protected area management is needed to ensure the survival of this and other species on Hispaniola.

Citation: Hedges, B., Powell, R. & Mayer, G.C. 2016. Sphaerodactylus streptophorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178270A71744159. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided