Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis loveridgei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis loveridgei Schmidt, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Honduran Giant Anole, Loveridge's Anole
Synonym(s):
Norops loveridgei (Schmidt, 1936)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Lewis, S., Wilson, P., Sears, J., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis loveridgei has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii), because it has a restricted extent of occurrence of 704 km2, and is known from only four locations where the threat of habitat degradation is prevalent due to agricultural expansion and urban development, particularly for tourism. Complete forest loss has been reported at two of the four localities where the species occurs, which indicates a drastic and continuing decline in habitat quality. More research is needed into the status of Anolis loveridgei as continuing threats impacting this species may cause more drastic population declines in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Honduras. Originally described from seven specimens collected in the 1930s from El Portillo and Monta Mataderos in Yoro where the original forest no longer remains, it was rediscovered at two localities about 50 km apart in the Cordillera Nombre de Dios in northern Hemisphere, near Rio Texiquat (McCranie and Cruz 1992). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 706 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Honduras
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in an area of large boulders on a hillside, and within a recently cleared area of lowland moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to the developing tourist trade and agricultural expansion. Habitat decline was observed by McCranie and Cruz (1992), who reported complete disappearance of forest at two of the known localities for the species. Wilson and McCranie (2003) assigned this species to the most vulnerable class of their "Environmental Vulnerability Score", thus characterising the species as highly vulnerable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research and monitoring into the population, habitat and threat status of this species should be carried out.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. 2011. Anolis loveridgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178257A7508502. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided