|Scientific Name:||Dasia olivacea Gray, 1839|
Euprepes ernesti Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Eurepes olivaceus (Gray, 1839)
Lygosoma olivaceum (Gray, 1839)
Lygosoma olivaceum (Gray, 1839)
Mabuia saravacensis Bartlett, 1895
Tiliqua olivacea (Gray, 1839)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Inger, R.F. & Stuart, B.L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Dasia olivacea is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and tolerance of a variety of habitats, including human affected environments. Despite some habitat loss and degradation, it is unlikely to be declining significantly across its range to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Monitoring is needed for this species to ensure a threat category is not triggered in the future.
|Range Description:||According to Grossmann (1986), this species inhabits the region south of 15º N in Southeast Asia. This includes southern Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Cambodia, southern Viet Nam, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Borneo), the Andaman Islands, and the Nicobar Islands. However, Stuart and Emmett (2006) note that in Cambodia it is known from a single locality and is not distributed across the entire country (B. Stuart pers. comm.)|
Native:Cambodia; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||R. Inger (pers. comm.) notes that this species has been found from scattered points around Borneo and that its known distribution suggests it to be abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a canopy-dwelling arboreal species (R. Inger pers. comm.), living almost exclusively in trees and only coming down to the ground to nest or move between trees (Grismer et al. 2006). It has been found in flatland trees as well as coastal areas (Rogner 1997). A study in 1986 found the species in primary rainforests, cultivated patches, in gardens and on individual isolated palm trees (Grossmann 1986). |
The species is oviparous. The eggs undergo an incubation period of 69 days (Grossmann 1986). Clutch sizes may range up to 14 eggs and more than one clutch may be produced each year (Das 2002).
Conversion of forest in southeast Asia into agriculture or mosaic, and degradation to savanna or woodlands results in habitat destruction for the native arboreal species. The annual deforestation rate in southeast Asia has been calculated at 0.91% from 1990-1997, with much higher rates in specific regions (Archard et al. 2002). Central Myanmar, Central Sumatra, and Southern Viet Nam, all regions where this species is present, have experienced annual deforestation rates of ~3.0%, 3.2-5.9% and 1.2-3.2%, respectively (Archard et al. 2002).
Inger (pers. comm.) states that though widespread in Borneo, the species is dependent on the continued existence of large areas of forest and that, as a forest-restricted species, the rate of deforestation puts it at risk.
The tourism industry in this region may also cause habitat destruction or degradation. The Seribuat Archipelago of Malaysia, for example, supports a growing tourism industry, but the effects of this on the species is not yet known (Grismer et al. 2006).
Though this species is impacted by these threats in parts of its range, it remains widespread and these are not considered major threats at this time.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it is likely to occur in protected areas within its range. Monitoring of both population and habitat trends of the species is needed.|
|Citation:||Inger, R.F. & Stuart, B.L. 2010. Dasia olivacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178252A7507427.Downloaded on 24 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|