Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocnemis unifilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis unifilis
Species Authority: Troschel, 1848
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted River Turtle, Yellow-spotted Sideneck Turtle, Yellow-headed Sideneck
French Podocnémide de Cayenne
Spanish Terecay
Synonym(s):
Chelys lata Bell in Gray, 1830 [nomen oblitum]
Emys cayennensis Schweigger, 1812
Testudo terekay Humboldt in Gray, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1acd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Podocnemis unifilis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17825A97397562. . Downloaded on 25 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided