Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinophis oxyrhynchus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Uropeltidae

Scientific Name: Rhinophis oxyrhynchus (Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Schneider's Earth Snake, Schneider’s Shieldtail
Synonym(s):
Dapatnaya lankadivana Kelaart, 1854
Mytilia unimaculata Gray, 1858
Typhlops oxyrhynchus Schneider,1801
Taxonomic Notes: It is assumed that all reported occurrences are of the same species and that the taxonomy is fully resolved; little work has been done to check this.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): de Silva, A., Gower, D.J. & Somaweera, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Rhinophis oxyrhynchus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in Sri Lanka, and its fossorial nature. There are threats impacting this species but at this time any declines are unlikely to be severe enough to warrant a threat category. Monitoring should be carried out as further declines may take place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the lowland dry zone of the North, North Central, Uva and Eastern provinces of Sri Lanka. Known locations include Ampara, Vavuniya, Mullativu, Trincomalee, Pollonnaruwa, Anuradhapura, Galoya, Moneragala, Buththala, Wilpattu, Rajanganaya (Somaweera 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species inhabits moist dark brown soils. It is found in dry lowland forests, grasslands and anthropogenic habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The fossorial nature of this species means it is often able to tolerate the alteration of primary to agricultural habitat, especially when agricultural practices maintain shade and soil moisture levels (D. Gower pers. comm. 2010). However, R. Somaweera (pers. comm. 2010) states that slash-and-burn cultivation and resulting fires, road kills, and predation by poultry, cats, and crows are common threats to members of this family.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Monitoring of this species should be carried out because threats may cause significant declines in this species in the future.

This species is listed as Data Deficient in 'The 2007 Red List of Threatened Fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka.'

Citation: de Silva, A., Gower, D.J. & Somaweera, R. 2010. Rhinophis oxyrhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178248A7506496. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided