Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acontias plumbeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Acontias plumbeus
Species Authority: Bianconi, 1849
Common Name(s):
English Giant Lance Skink, Giant Lanceolate Skink, Giant Legless Skink
Synonym(s):
Acontias niger Peters, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Heideman, N.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Acontias plumbeus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution range and it occupies a variety of habitat types. It is not affected by
any major threats and is not undergoing significant population declines at present. No further research is currently needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in South Africa from the northeastern Limpopo province, extending through Mpumalanga to coastal northern KwaZulu-Natal. It is also found in Swaziland, southern Mozambique and there is an isolated relict population that occurs on the eastern escarpment of Zimbabwe.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This burrowing skink can be found in various habitat types from desert sand and coastal dunes, dry shrubland and savanna, to woodland humus and forest floors.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place or needed for this species. However, it is likely to be found within protected areas.

Citation: Heideman, N. 2010. Acontias plumbeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided