Map_thumbnail_large_font

Riama stigmatoral

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GYMNOPHTHALMIDAE

Scientific Name: Riama stigmatoral
Species Authority: (Kizirian, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Proctoporus stigmatoral Kizirian, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D.F.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Riama stigmatoral has been assessed as Vulnerable because its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 19,800 km², all individuals are thought to occur in less than ten locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat due to high rates of deforestation, and urban and agricultural expansion. Conservation measures are required to reduce the rate of habitat degradation and loss currently occurring within the range of this species, and population monitoring is also recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Rio Paute drainage in the northern Cordillera Oriental, in the provinces of Azuay and Morona-Santiago, Ecuador. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 19,793 km².
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from moist montane tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation, as a result of urban and agricultural expansion, and logging pose a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures should be taken to reduce the rate of deforestation occurring in the region, such as the creation and management of protected areas. Further research and monitoring of the population numbers and habitat status of this species is needed.

Citation: Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. 2010. Riama stigmatoral. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided