Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis lewyana
Species Authority: Duméril, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Magdalena River Turtle, Rio Magdalena River Turtle
French Podocnémide De Léwy
Spanish Tortuga De Agua

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1982 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Confined to the Río Magdalena basin.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Podocnemis lewyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17823A7502824. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided