Podocnemis expansa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis expansa
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English South American River Turtle, Arrau, Giant South American Turtle, Tartaruga
French Podocnémide Élargie
Emys amazonica Spix, 1824
Emys expansa Schweigger, 1812
Hydraspis bitentaculata Gray, 1831
Testudo arrau Humboldt in Gray, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1982 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic - large rivers and tributaries, adjacent lagoons and forest ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Podocnemis expansa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17822A7500662. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided