Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocnemis expansa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Podocnemididae

Scientific Name: Podocnemis expansa
Species Authority: (Schweigger, 1812)
Common Name(s):
English South American River Turtle, Arrau, Giant South American Turtle, Tartaruga
French Podocnémide élargie
Synonym(s):
Emys amazonica Spix, 1824
Emys expansa Schweigger, 1812
Hydraspis bitentaculata Gray, 1831
Testudo arrau Humboldt in Gray, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic - large rivers and tributaries, adjacent lagoons and forest ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Podocnemis expansa. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17822A97397263. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided