Strophurus taenicauda 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Strophurus taenicauda
Species Authority: (De Vis, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Spiny-tailed Gecko, Golden-tailed Gecko
Diplodactylus taenicauda De Vis, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Doughty, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Strophurus taenicauda has been assessed as Near Threatened.  It is considered rare and has experienced severe habitat losses and fragmentation within its range in the past.  Furthermore, the ongoing habitat loss and an inferred population decline over the past ten years is close to the threshold for criterion A2c, and the threat of habitat loss and degradation has not ceased or been reversed. Conservation measures should be put in place to protect this species and its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from the Darling Downs to the coastal regions of central and south-eastern Queensland, Australia (Cogger 2000), within the Brigalow Belt Bioregion.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1973, Dale noted that this species was common within its range. However, more recently this species has been declared rare in Queensland (Nature Conservation Wildlife Regulation 2006).  It has been reported that there has been an 87.5% reduction in area of suitable habitat and a 50% reduction in medium suitability habitat since European settlement due to clearing (P. Doughty pers. comm. 2010), from which we can infer a population decline, where the threats causing the decline have not been removed.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal gecko, occurring in dry sclerophyll forests, and eucalyptus and cypress woodlands (Cogger 2000).
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under major threat from habitat degradation and loss.  It is almost entirely found inside the Brigalow Belt, which has lost 60% of the natural vegetation over the past 200 years due to agricultural expansion (Wilson 2003).  This species may also be threatened by feral cats, and foxes as they are known to prey on geckos (Read and Bowen 2001), and by the introduced Cane Toad through competition for food and direct predation (Commonwealth Department of the Environment and Heritage 2005).  Furthermore fire regimes as part of State Forest management could be impacting this species as it is known to occur in a number of state forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been declared rare and given a protected status in Queensland. In places the distribution of this species coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. The Queensland government has made attempts to stop the clearing of habitat where this species occurs (the cause of habitat and population decline) but it is unknown how effective this is (P. Doughty pers. comm. 2010). Further research into the population and habitat status of this species should be carried out, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Doughty, P. 2010. Strophurus taenicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178215A7499607. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided