Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ptychoglossus bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GYMNOPHTHALMIDAE

Scientific Name: Ptychoglossus bicolor
Species Authority: (Werner, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Werner's Largescale Lizard
Synonym(s):
Gonioptychus bicolor Werner, 1916
Proctoporus bicolor (Werner, 1916)
Taxonomic Notes: The population situated on the eastern slopes of the Andes above Villavicencio may represent a hybrid or intergrade population between P. bicolor and P. nicefori (Loveridge, 1929). Further study is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Doan, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Ptychoglossus bicolor has been assessed as Vulnerable because its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 18,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat, as this species inhabits the most densely populated area of Colombia. Conservation measures should be taken to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring in the area. Monitoring of this species and its habitat should also occur.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the upper Magdalena Valley in Colombia. Extent of occurrence is approximately 18,000 km². Its range is fragmented, as it is restricted to certain to elevations between 1,500 and 2,100 meters.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane humid tropical forest. Specimens have been found beneath stones and wood.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a habitat that is threatened by high rates of deforestation due to agricultural and urban expansion. This species occurs in the most heavily populated region of Colombia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures should be carried out to reduce the rate of habitat loss occurring within this species' range; for example, protected areas may provide safeguards for this species. Further research and monitoring of the population and habitat status of this species should be carried out, and research into its eastern population is required to establish its taxonomic status.

Citation: Doan, T.M. 2010. Ptychoglossus bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided