Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachylepis lavarambo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Trachylepis lavarambo (Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Euprepis lavarambo (Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1998)
Mabuya lavarambo Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: Afro-Malagasy species within the genus Mabuya were recovered as a distinct clade by Mausfeld et al. 2002, who applied the generic name Euprepis to this group. Bauer (2003) found that this assignment was in error, as the name Euprepis was not available for Afro-Malagasy skinks, and resurrected Trachylepis for the clade. A more recent study with more extensive genetic sampling failed to recover this group (Carranza and Arnold 2003), although this research included few African and no Madagascan Trachylepis. Although Whiting et al. 2006 recovered a monophyletic Afro-Malagasy clade, these authors cautioned that their sampling was not sufficient to test genus boundaries, and pending resolution of relationships within Mabuya a number of authors prefer to retain the older nomenclature (Whiting et al. 2006, Rocha et al. 2010). Trachylepis is used here as the accepted genus name for these skinks among most African workers (A. Bauer pers. comm. May 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This Vulnerable species is only known from a single location, Lokobe Reserve on Nosy Be island, and there are significant threats outside of the protected area as all primary forest elsewhere on the island has been cleared for plantations and remaining secondary forest is under pressure. Should this happen in Lokobe, the species would move very quickly to Critically Endangered or extinction in a short time, and the species is therefore listed as Vulnerable. Additionally, if the species is found to occur in unprotected forest fragments on Nosy Be it would immediately require listing as at least Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii)+B2ab(iii), as it would have an extent of occurrence and area of occupancy both below 300 km² (the approximate area of Nosy Be), would be known from a single location subject to a shared threat from forest loss, and there would be a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Nosy Be, an island off the north coast of Madagascar, which has an area of of 300 km². Within this island it is known only from Lokobe reserve, an area of little over 10 km². Due to deforestation across the rest of the island, the species may genuinely be confined to this protected area.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be rare, as only three specimens were found during intensive surveys (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in lowland rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If this species is restricted to utilizing primary rain forest, then it will have already disappeared from most of Nosy Be, where the only remaining forest outside the Lokobe Special Reserve consists of secondary vegetation and plantations. If any subpopulations existed on the largest nearby island, Nosy Komba, or on Madagascar's Ankify Peninsula, both of which have almost completely been stripped of forest (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1998), they will likewise have been lost if this is a forest-dependent lizard. Too little information is, however, available on the ecology of this skink to conclude that it is susceptible to forest loss. Within Lokobe, the only confirmed site, remaining forest is well-protected although illegal logging may occur at low intensities. Additionally there is a potential future risk should plantations encroach into the reserve, and if any subpopulations survive in Nosy Be's remaining secondary forest fragments, they are likely to be at risk from ongoing land clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, it is known to occur within the Lokobe Reserve. Conservation measures, including the expansion of the existing protected area, are required to prevent the deforestation of the remaining forest on Nosy Be. Further research on the distribution, population, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2011. Trachylepis lavarambo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178194A7494983. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided