Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptoblepharus rutilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptoblepharus rutilus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Palau Snake Eyed Skink
Synonym(s):
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies rutilus Peters, 1879
Ablepharus rutilus Peters, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: The specific status of Cryptoblepharus spp. is not completely accepted and most species are considered as subspecies by many authors (Rocha et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cryptoblepharus rutilus has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite its restricted distribution to Palau, an archipelago with a maximum area of 508 km², this species is currently not affected by any major threat processes. However, habitat degradation may become a threatening factor in the future as the islands' human population and tourism industry grow. It is recommended that the population of C. rutilus is monitored in order to determine if it begins to decline in response to these future threats. Research into its distribution is also recommended, in order to establish the number of locations in which this species occurs, which may warrant a listing under Vulnerable D2 in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Palau (Bauer and Watkins-Colwell 2001). Palau is an archipelago with a total area of 508 km². The exact distribution of this species within this chain of islands is unclear.
Countries:
Native:
Palau
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits moist broadleaf forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is currently not impacted upon by any major threats. Future threats may arise if growth in the islands' human population as well as a growth in tourism begin to have negative impacts on the natural habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to assess the impact that habitat disturbance, due to tourism and population growth, is having on the species. Research into its distribution within the archipelago of Palau is also necessary, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Cryptoblepharus rutilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided