Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptoblepharus renschi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptoblepharus renschi
Species Authority: Mertens, 1928
Synonym(s):
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies renschi (Mertens, 1928)
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies renschi Mertens, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: The specific status of Cryptoblepharus spp. is not completely accepted and most species are considered as subspecies by many authors (Rocha et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cryptoblepharus renschi has been assessed as Least Concern due to its tolerance of a broad range of habitats, including anthropogenic environments. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits Bali, Sumba, Padar, Komodo, Kangean Islands, Pulau Longo, and possibly western Flores (McKay 2006). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 22,549 km².
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is diurnal, arboreal and inhabits savanna and moist lowland forest (McKay 2006). It is also known to be abundant on walls of buildings and in gardens.

This lizard is oviparous, with a clutch size of one to two eggs (Greer 1974).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): High rates of deforestation are occurring in Indonesia due to the expansion of agricultural areas and plantations. However, this cannot be interpreted as a major threat to this species as it is able to utilize anthropogenic habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. The entire island of Komodo has been listed as a UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve since 1977. No further conservation measures are required for this species.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Cryptoblepharus renschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided