|Scientific Name:||Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae|
|Species Authority:||Mertens, 1928|
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies aruensis (Mertens, 1928)
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies novaeguineae (Mertens, 1928)
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies aruensis Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies novaeguineae Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies pallidus Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus pallidus Mertens, 1928
|Taxonomic Notes:||Horner (2007) concluded that Cryptoblepharus pallidus is a synonym of Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae.
The specific status of Cryptoblepharus spp. is not completely accepted and most species are considered as subspecies by many authors (Rocha et al. 2006).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Cryptoblepharus novaeguinae has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution across New Guinea. It may be threatened locally by deforestation but this is unlikely to be causing significant declines in C. novaeguinae at this time.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to New Guinea, along the northern lowlands, but including Port Moresby on the south side of the island, and the Aru Islands (Horner 2007).|
Native:Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information is available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits lowland broadleaf rain forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation in New Guinea may be impacting this species locally, but this is unlikely to be causing significant species level declines.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place for this species. However, monitoring of this species and its habitat should be carried out to check levels of habitat degradation.|
|Citation:||Shea, G. 2010. Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178171A7491972. . Downloaded on 07 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|