Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae
Species Authority: Mertens, 1928
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Snake-eyed Skink
Synonym(s):
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies aruensis (Mertens, 1928)
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies novaeguineae (Mertens, 1928)
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies aruensis Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies novaeguineae Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies pallidus Mertens, 1928
Cryptoblepharus pallidus Mertens, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Horner (2007) concluded that Cryptoblepharus pallidus is a synonym of Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae.

The specific status of Cryptoblepharus spp. is not completely accepted and most species are considered as subspecies by many authors (Rocha et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cryptoblepharus novaeguinae has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution across New Guinea. It may be threatened locally by deforestation but this is unlikely to be causing significant declines in C. novaeguinae at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to New Guinea, along the northern lowlands, but including Port Moresby on the south side of the island, and the Aru Islands (Horner 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lowland broadleaf rain forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation in New Guinea may be impacting this species locally, but this is unlikely to be causing significant species level declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. However, monitoring of this species and its habitat should be carried out to check levels of habitat degradation.

Citation: Shea, G. 2010. Cryptoblepharus novaeguineae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided