Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Cryptoblepharus ater
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Grande Comores Snake Eyed Skink, Snake-eyed Skink
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies ater Boettger, 1913
Ablepharus boutonii subspecies atra Boettger, 1913
Cryptoblepharus boutonii subspecies atra (Boettger, 1913)
Taxonomic Notes: The specific status of Cryptoblepharus spp. is not completely accepted and most species are considered as subspecies by many authors (Rocha et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Cryptoblepharus ater has been listed as Data Deficient. It occurs on only one small island that is suffering from high rates of habitat loss due to the conversion of forest to agriculture. However, it is unknown if this habitat loss is causing a population decline in C. ater because this species is not solely arboreal. Further research into the impact that the threats are having on this species should be carried out before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the Grand Comore Island, in the Comoros (Rocha et al. 2006). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 1,053 km².
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The vegetation of the Comoro Islands is dominated by moist evergreen forest and giant heaths. Species of this genus are known to be partially arboreal or rock-dwelling (Rocha et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation in the Comoros between 1990-1995 has been estimated at 5.8%, the fourth highest rate globally (Sewall et al. 2003). The main causes of this deforestation have been identified as the increasing need for subsistence farmland and fuel-wood, which is exacerbated by an annual projected human population growth of 2.5% until 2015 (World Bank Group 2000 in Sewall et al. 2003). However, the impact that habitat change is having on this species is not yet known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, Louette et al. (2004) report that reptiles are partially protected in Comoros. Further research is needed on the population numbers and habitat status of this species, along with a better understanding of the impact that habitat change has on the species' population.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Cryptoblepharus ater. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178170A7491784. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided