Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristigenys serrula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PRIACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristigenys serrula
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Popeye catalufa
French Beauclaire sémaphore
Spanish Cardenal, Catalufa semaforo, Ojo de plata
Synonym(s):
Priacanthus serrula Gilbert, 1891
Priacanthus serrula Gilbert, 1891
Pseudopriacanthus lucasanus Clark, 1936
Pseudopriacanthus serrula (Gilbert, 1891)
Pseudopriacanthus serrula Gilbert, 1891

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, but is not well known. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern. There is a need for further survey work to determine the population status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Oregon to Chile, including the central and southern Gulf of California, the Galapagos, Cocos and the Revillagigedos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be generally uncommon throughout its range. It is occationally captured as by-catch in trawling activities in the Eastern Pacific, and in general, only small individuals have been observed by SCUBA divers.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a shy, nocturnal fish that prefers deeper waters around islands, and can be found to depths of 200m. It may be found with squirrelfishes and cardinalfishes, but it tends to range to depths greater than these species (Starnes, 1988).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is occationally captured as by-catch in trawling activities in the Eastern Pacific.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

This species is poorly known, and more research is needed on its population, habitat and ecology, and potential threats.

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Pristigenys serrula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided