Cerdale prolata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Microdesmidae

Scientific Name: Cerdale prolata
Species Authority: Dawson, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Many-spined Worm-goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific. However, this species is only known from a few specimens, as it is cryptic and difficult to collect. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and is found only in the Bay of Panama.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.This cryptic species is only known from a few specimens, and it is rarely found within its distribution.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It has been found over soft muddy substrate in estuaries and mangroves.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific major threats known for this species. However, coastal development and removal of mangrove habitat may cause localized declines within some parts of this species' distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. 2010. Cerdale prolata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178082A7484775. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided