Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipterus zonatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES EPHIPPIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodipterus zonatus
Species Authority: (Girard, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific spadefish, Pacific spadefish (FB)
French Disque du Pacifique
Spanish Camiseta, Chambo, Chavela café, Leonora, Paguala, Paguala peluquero, Paguala peruquero, Peluquero
Synonym(s):
Ephippus zonatus Girard, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Collette, B., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern Pacific species is found from southern California to the Gulf of California to northern Peru, and Malpelo.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is locally common in small aggregations.This fish was reported with an abundance of 0.01 (SD 0.08) in surveys in Gulf of Papagayo Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005). In Gulf of Nicoya, this fish was found 45 times in one mangrove area, and is considered transient (Rojas et al. 1994). Although this species was not encountered in surveys in the Gulf of California (Aburto-Oropeza and Balart, 2001; Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000), it has been captured 3 times within 12 field surveys (one each month), in Bahia de Navidad, Jalisco, Mexico (Rojo-Vazquez et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically encountered in mid-water adjacent to reefs to 45m. It is reef-associated and is found in small schools, in inshore areas with sandy substrata or coral reefs. It may be found in big schools in oceanic rocky reefs (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006). This species feeds on benthic invertebrates (De La Cruz Aguero 1997). It has pelagic eggs and larvae (Robertson and Allen 2006). In Gorgona Island, Colombia (Rubio 1986), this species was frequently found in rocky areas and occasionally found in both sandy and coraline substrata. According to Cooke (1992), this fish is occasionally found in middle estuaries, mangroves, and bar-formed lagoons.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is captured as bycatch in gillnets but is not targeted. It is not commercially traded but instead is used for subsistence. Fishbase mentions that this is used in the aquarium trade, however it is not listed in the Global Marine Aquarium Database.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Collette, B., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Chaetodipterus zonatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided