Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropomus armatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Centropomidae

Scientific Name: Centropomus armatus Gill, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Armed snook, Longspine snook
Spanish Corcovado, Gualajo, Róbalo chucumite, Róbalo gualajo
Taxonomic Notes: There may be some taxonomic overlap of Centropomus armatus, C. robalito, and C. unionensis. Further taxonomic study is needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Cooke, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is abundant in many parts of its range. At present, there is no indication of population decline from commercial fishing activities, coastal development, or removal of mangrove habitat within its range. However, more research is needed to resolve uncertainties in the taxonomy, distribution and population status of this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the southern Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common in many parts of its range. The species is the most common snook in markets of Panama. This species is common in mangroves in the Golfo de Nicoya, Costa Rica (Rojas et al. 1994) and it is one of the most abundant species of the centropomid family in the Gulf of Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). However, it is not considered common in Ecuador, and it has not been observed in southern part of Gulf of California despite extensive collections.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mangrove and estuarine areas, in both marine and brackish waters (Vega 2004). Its reproduction is continuous throughout the year, with high peaks during the months of July and November (Vega 2004). The average size of capture in El Golfo de Montijo, Panamá was approximately 31 cm and the weight was approximately 352 g (Vega 2004).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered a major threat to populations at this time, this species is important in commercial fisheries (Vega 2004). Additionally, this species spends at least part of its life cycle in mangroves, and populations should be carefully monitored due to ongoing coastal development and mangrove extraction within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this specie's distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). If a fishing ban is to be created for the species, the months of October and November must be considered as these are the periods with the most reproductive activity for this species (Vega 2004).

Citation: Cooke, R. 2010. Centropomus armatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178062A7483545. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided