Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phthanophaneron harveyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BERYCIFORMES ANOMALOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Phthanophaneron harveyi
Species Authority: (Rosenblatt & Montgomery, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Gulf flashlightfish, Panamic flashlightfish
Spanish Linterna, Ojo de linterna panámica
Synonym(s):
Kryptophanaron harveyi Rosenblatt & Montgomery, 1976
Kryptophanaron harveyi Rosenblatt and Montgomery, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Findley, L. & Collette, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This deep-water species is restricted to Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico, and is only known from four specimens. Little is known about its distribution, population, habitat requirements, or threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is known only from four specimens captured in the eastern central and southwestern Gulf of California and lower Baja California, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There no population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in areas with rocky substrate as well as in the edge water column and over soft substrate in reef areas.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is very rarely caught by shrimp trawlers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. Given that it is a deep-water species, it is unlikely to occur in any Marine Protected Areas within its range.

Citation: McCosker, J., Findley, L. & Collette, B. 2010. Phthanophaneron harveyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided