Myroconger nigrodentatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Myrocongridae

Scientific Name: Myroconger nigrodentatus
Species Authority: Castle & Béarez, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Orange Conger-Moray
Spanish Anguila Anaranjada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O., Betancur, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is only known from the Galápagos, Cocos Island and the coast of Ecuador. However, given its deep water and inaccessible habitat, it is likely to be more widespread than currently recorded, and there are no perceived major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found along the coast of Ecuador, the Galapagos Islands (Allen and Robertson 2006), and Cocos Island. Recent observations in a submersible have demonstrated that this is not a rare species. Further deep water research using submersibles and ROVs will likely uncover additional locations.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: ~15,000
Lower depth limit (metres): 345
Upper depth limit (metres): 220
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species lives in crevices of deep, submerged, steep rocky cliffs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, as it is found primarily in deep water and inaccessible habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, the species' distribution falls into the Marine Protected Areas of Galapagos Islands and Cocos Island (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O., Betancur, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Myroconger nigrodentatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178054A7490276. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided